Tuesday, 21 November 2017

🎳 18th Asian School Tenpin Bowling Championships 2017

The 18th Asian School Tenpin Bowling Championships 2017 was successfully held at Megalanes Sarawak in Kuching, Malaysia with a total of 63 boys and 28 girls from 10 countries. The event started on November 13 and ended November 17.

Host Malaysia snatched the overall championship by winning 6 gold, 6 silver and 2 bronze medals. Indonesia came 4th place overall with a lone gold medal while Singapore won 1 silver and 5 bronze medals. 

Other Southeast Asian country who saw action but did not medal at this tournament was Philippines. 

Other non-ASEAN countries that won medals were Hong Kong with 2 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medals, Australia with 1 gold and 2 silver medals and India with a bronze medal.

Below are the Southeast Asian keglers who won medals at this competition.

Boys' Singles
  • Silver - Ahmad Azriq (Malaysia)
  • Bronze - Aidan Poh (Singapore)

Girls' Singles
  • Gold - Gillian Lim (Malaysia)
  • Bronze - Puteri Nurul Dini (Malaysia)

Boys' Doubles
  • Silver - Muhd Hazim & Ahmad Azriq (Malaysia)

Girls' Doubles
  • Gold - Puteri Nurul Dini & Gillian Lim (Malaysia)
  • Silver - Najwa Nazirah & Nur Aina Kamalia (Malaysia)
  • Bronze - Fion Yew Hiok Hing & Shin Zong Yi (Singapore)

Boys' Team Event
  • Gold - Wibianzo Joaque,Marvin Santoso, Patrick Hernandez & Paolo Hernandez (Indonesia)
  • Silver - Muhd Hazim, Ahmad Azriq, Tun Ameerul Hakim & Muhd Arif Iskandar (Malaysia)
  • Bronze - Abang Afiq Yazid, Tsen Fan Yew, Muhd Nur Syafiq & Morgan Chang (Malaysia)

Girls Team Event
  • Gold - Puteri Nurul Dini, Gillian Lim, Najwa Nazirah & Nur Aina Kamalia (Malaysia)
  • Bronze - Fion Yew Hiok Hing, Fion Liew Shan Ting, Arielle Tay Xin Yi & Shin Zong Yi (Singapore)

Boys All-Event
  • Silver - Muhamad Hazim (Malaysia)
  • Bronze - Ahmad Azriq (Malaysia)

Girls All-Event 
  • Gold - Puteri Nurul Dini (Malaysia)
  • Silver - Gillian Lim (Malaysia)
  • Bronze - Shin Zong Yi (Singapore)

Boys' Masters
  • Gold - Tun Ameerul Hakim (Malaysia)

Girls' Masters
  • Gold - Puteri Nurul Dini (Malaysia)
  • Silver - Fion Liew Shan Ting (Singapore)
  • Bronze - Fion Yew Hiok Hing (Singapore)